• Gold Movie Awards Twitter icon
  • Gold Movie Awards Faceboo Icon
  • Gold Movie Awards Instagram icon

©  2016 by The Old Film Farm LTD

"Gold Movie Awards" is a brand property of The Old Film Farm LTD

Any unauthorized use is forbidden.

SEPTEMBER, OCTOBER AND NOVEMBER WINNERS

 

BEST OF NOVEMBER 2019: "BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN" By Toma Enache

 

BEST OF SEPTEMBER 2019: "A Million Eyes" By Elijah M. Cooper  

 

BEST OF OCTOBER 2019: "Before the Dawn" By Jay Holben

 

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL: "AMERICAN MIRROR: INTIMATIONS OF IMMORTALITY" BY  ARTHUR BALDER 

BEST ACTRESS: Irene Esser "The Dance" By Rino Arreaza

BEST TRAILER: "Arduous" By Semoy Enakele

BEST EDITING: "Arduous" By Semoy Enakele

 

BEST FEATURE FILM: "I Wrote This For You" By Jason Zavaleta  

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: "I Wrote This For You" By Jason Zavaleta

 

BEST ACTOR U.18: Cale Ferrin "More Beautiful...for Having Been Broken" By Nicole Conn

BEST TRAILER: "Heroes and Cowards" By Harald Franklin

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: "Heroes and Cowards" By Harald Franklin

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "Heroes and Cowards" By Harald Franklin

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: "Heroes and Cowards" By Harald Franklin

BEST SOUND: "Heroes and Cowards" By Harald Franklin

 

BEST PRODUCER: "Adam and Eve" By Dmitriy Kashuba

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: "Adam and Eve" By Dmitriy Kashuba

BEST PRODUCER: "Tales of an American Hoodrat" By Brandon M. Lunzman

BEST SOUND: "Tales of an American Hoodrat" By Brandon M. Lunzman

BEST EDITING: "Tales of an American Hoodrat" By Brandon M. Lunzman 

 

BEST FEATURE FILM: "Tales of an American Hoodrat" By Brandon M. Lunzman 

BEST ACTRESS: Tate Moore "The Surrogate" By Amy Glazer

BEST ACTRESS: Alana de Freitas "Before the Dawn" By Jay Holben

 

BEST ACTOR: Jared Scott "Before the Dawn" By Jay Holben

BEST PRODUCER: "Before the Dawn" By Jay Holben 

BEST FEATURE FILM: "Before the Dawn" By Jay Holben 

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: "BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN" By Toma Enache

 

BEST COSTUMES: "BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN" By Toma Enache 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN" By Toma Enache 

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM: "BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN" By Toma Enache 

BEST FOREIGN FILM: "Windows, Windows" By Wojciech Solarz

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM: “Immortal Hero” By Hiroshi Akabane

BEST FOREIGN FILM: "Ayu" By Chathra Weeraman

 

BEST TRAILER: "SCOTLAND" By MANISH VATSSALYA

BEST FOREIGN FILM: “SMASH” By RADHESHYAM PIPALWA

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM: "One half of me" By Tuukka Temonen

 

BEST ACTRESS: Olga Temonen "One half of me" By Tuukka Temonen

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: "One half of me" By Tuukka Temonen

 

BEST FEATURETTE: "Clay" By Leonard Rääf

 

BEST DIRECTION: "Clay" By Leonard Rääf

BEST SCREENPLAY: "Clay" By Leonard Rääf

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "Clay" By Leonard Rääf

BEST ACTOR U.18: Elijah M. Cooper "A Million Eyes" By Richard Raymond

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "A Million Eyes" By Richard Raymond

BEST SHORT: "A Million Eyes" By Richard Raymond

 

BEST ACTOR U.18: Stefán Árni Gylfason "Instinct" By Guðjón Ragnarsson

 

BEST ACTOR: Theódór Júlíussin "Instinct" By Guðjón Ragnarsson

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: "MEGAN" By Greg Strasz

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "MEGAN" By Greg Strasz

 

BEST SHORT: “The Intangible” By Lin Ziyan

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: "Join the revolution" By Miguel Angel Salinas

 

BEST COSTUMES: "Join the revolution" By Miguel Angel Salinas

BEST SCREENPLAY: "Like the shadow in the dark" By Alessandro Gessaga

 

BEST DIRECTOR: "Like the shadow in the dark" By Alessandro Gessaga

 

BEST DIRECTOR: "Unstoppable" By HONGCHEN HUANGZENG

BEST EDITING: "Unstoppable" By HONGCHEN HUANGZENG

 

BEST SOUND: "Unstoppable" By HONGCHEN HUANGZENG

BEST ACTOR: Adam Kitchen  "Friend Hunter" By Brent Crable

 

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Ross Owens"Friend Hunter" By Brent Crable

BEST SHORT: "Butterfly" By Bonnie Foster

BEST ACTRESS: Victoria McClements "Grounding Short Film" By Oisín-Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

 

BEST ACTOR: Andrew Lee Potts & Joseph Millson "KINDRED" By Andrew Lee Potts

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL: "New York Rhapsody" By Salvatore D'Alia

BEST EDITING: "New York Rhapsody" By Salvatore D'Alia

BEST DIRECTOR: "New York Rhapsody" By Salvatore D'Alia

BEST SCREENPLAY: "The Sea" By Cameron Richards

 

BEST DIRECTOR: "The Sea" By Cameron Richards

 

BEST SCREENPLAY: "Young Lady in the Pantry" By Tian Shi

BEST DIRECTION: "Young Lady in the Pantry" By Tian Shi

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "Cashed Out" By Michael Trainor

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: "François" By Ross Syner

BEST TRAILER: "François" By Ross Syner

BEST COSTUMES: "François" By Ross Syner

BEST SCREENPLAY: "DAVID" By Scott Kovacs 

BEST ACTOR: Tim Mylechresst Owens"THE PITCH" By Timothe Artaud

 

BEST DIRECTOR: "A Glimpse" By Tom Turner

 

BEST ACTOR: Lucas Young "Nobody Sees" By Tristan Shepherd

BEST EDITING: "Once Upon A Time In...Sai Wan" By Nate Ki

BEST EXPERIMENTAL: "VOID" By Lorenzo Gonnelli

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: "Before Nightfall" By Daniel Bushen

 

BEST ACTOR: Jack De Sena "They Won't Last" By Portlynn Tagavi

BEST ACTRESS: Brittany Renee Finamore "They Won't Last" By Portlynn Tagavi

BEST COSTUMES: "A Horsey Name" By Natasha Fissiak

 

BEST EDITING: "A Horsey Name" By Natasha Fissiak

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: "François" By Ross Syner

BEST SCREENPLAY: "Little Philip’s Birthday" By Hesam Anvari

BEST TRAILER: "Myth In Shadow Trailer" By Kieran Sebille

BEST DOCUMENTARY: "Syria's Tent Cities" By Mira Hamour

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY: "Indigenous: Fight for Survival" By Gary Rottger

 

BEST DIRECTOR: "Indigenous: Fight for Survival" By Gary Rottger

BEST DOCUMENTARY: "Betrayal: When the Government Took Over the Teamsters Union" By George Bogdanich

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY: "B.B. AND THE SCHOOL BY THE RIVER" By Detlev F. Neufert

BEST VIDEOCLIP: "PLS&TY - Run Wild / Feeling Forever (Part I & II) " By Sean Cartwright

 

BEST VIDEOCLIP: "The Pace - Hold me" By Jonathan El-Haïk

BEST VIDEOCLIP: "Aaron Smith - Better Than You Loved Me" By Ross Syner

BEST VIDEOCLIP: "Feeling Exactly" By Grajper

BEST VIDEOCLIP: "Lee DeWyze , Castles" By stefano bertelli

BEST VIDEOCLIP: "Arc North x Polarbearz (ft. Camilla Neideman) - Together Now " By Kevin Hindriks

 

BEST SCREENPLAY: "Nobody Sees" By Tristan Shepherd

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL: "Green Apple" By EDUARDO JAAR

BEST EXPERIMENTAL: "AMERICAN MIRROR: INTIMATIONS OF IMMORTALITY" By ARTHUR BALDER

 

BEST SERIES: "Down the Caravan" By Sara Sugarman

BEST FEATURE NO BUDGET: "You Won't Remember Me" By Victor Blaho

BEST ACTRESS: Sarah Ward "You Won't Remember Me" By Victor Blaho

BEST FEATURE NO BUDGET: "Windows, Windows" By Wojciech Solarz

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "Poached" By Jesse Lin -

BEST FEATURE FILM: "The Guardian Angel" By Arto Halonen

 

BEST ACTOR: Josh Lucas & Pilou Asbæk "The Guardian Angel" By Arto Halonen

 

BEST DIRECTOR: "The Guardian Angel" By Arto Halonen

BEST FOREIGN FILM: "Legend of the Demon Cat" By ARTHUR BALDER

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "Legend of the Demon Cat" By ARTHUR BALDER

BEST DIRECTOR: "Legend of the Demon Cat" By ARTHUR BALDER

BEST FOREIGN FILM: "MOSH" By Juan Antonio Bisonó 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: "MOSH" By Juan Antonio Bisonó

BEST SOUND: "MOSH" By Juan Antonio Bisonó

BEST FEATURE FILM: "MY NAME IS SARA" By Steven Oritt 

BEST DIRECTOR: "MY NAME IS SARA" By Steven Oritt 

BEST ACTRESS: Zuzanna Surowy "MY NAME IS SARA" By Steven Oritt 

BEST FEATURE FILM: "Ray Meets Helen" By Alan Rudolph

 

 

 

THE LAUREL

THE TROPHY

THE PRESS RELEASE

There are multiple GMA Laurels you can achieve. Please see the link HERE for all the Official GMA laurels. Submissions to the monthly edition can not use the annual laurel. This is unfortunately not allowed and will be closely monitored.

Only the "best of the month" and the annual winners will receive our signature statue.The GMA's statue is a property of The Gold Movie Awards® and can not be sold, gifted or re-distributed to anyone not officially awarded it by the GMA's

HERE you can download the official press release that can help you to submit your personal press release to the local media.