The Pink Butterfly.jpg
Malocchio Moderno.jpg
Brown%20Sounds_edited.jpg
Rian.jpg
Non aver pietà.jpg
IKARUS.jpg
SIN CIELO.jpg
Leher - the wave of empowerment.jpg
Doublespeak.jpg
Plain Jane.jpg
Loveblind.jpg
A Father's Job.jpg
NOVEMBER 1ST.jpg
In Autumn They Fly Away..jpg
Blackness is EverythingBlackness is Ever
c76519bb47-poster.jpg
Away%20from%20the%20shore_edited.jpg
4d9e5cbea6-poster.jpg
Beautiful Lure - A Modern Tale of %22Pai
 
Gold Movie Awards logo google.png

THE LAUREL

THE TROPHY

THE PRESS RELEASE

Only the "best of the month" and the annual winners will receive our signature statue.The GMA's statue is a property of The Gold Movie Awards® and can not be sold, gifted or re-distributed to anyone not officially awarded it by the GMA's

HERE you can download the official press release that can help you to submit your personal press release to the local media.

 

SEMIFINALIST OF MARCH 2021

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Leher - the wave of empowerment” by Livia Alcalde & Chiara Nardone

BEST COLOR GRADING: “Leher - the wave of empowerment” by Livia Alcalde & Chiara Nardone

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE: “Beautiful Lure - A Modern Tale of "Painted Skin”” by Hiroshi Akabane

 

BEST VIDEOCLIP: “Loveblind” by Dora Paphides

 

BEST ANIMATION: “The Pink Butterfly” by John-Paul Conway

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL: “Clay & Bone” by Brian Mcclave

 

BEST ACTRESS: Erin Yearsley “Plain Jane” by Calvin Yearsley

 

BEST DIRECTOR: “Blackness is Everything” by Alba Roland Mejia

BEST EXPERIMENTAL: “Blackness is Everything” by Alba Roland Mejia

 

GREEN MOVIE AWARDS: “Malelane” by Andrew Malcolm

 

BEST ACTOR: Idrees Degas “In Autumn They Fly Away” by Julian Grant

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE: “Away from the shore” by Kostadin Bonev

BEST SCREENPLAY: “Away from the shore” by Kostadin Bonev

BEST ACTOR: Penko Gospodinov “Away from the shore” by Kostadin Bonev

BEST ACTRESS: Yoana Bukovska - Davidova “Away from the shore” by Kostadin Bonev

 

BEST SHORT: “NOVEMBER 1ST” by Charlie Manton

BEST DIRECTOR: “NOVEMBER 1ST” by Charlie Manton    

BEST COLOR GRADING: “NOVEMBER 1ST” by Charlie Manton

BEST ACTRESS: Lindsay Duncan “NOVEMBER 1ST” by Charlie Manton

 

BEST SCREENPLAY: “SIN CIELO” by Jianna Maarten

 

BEST FEATURE FILM: “Malocchio Moderno” by Anthony Sarracco

BEST DIRECTOR: “Malocchio Moderno” by Anthony Sarracco

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECT    : “Ikarus” by Shaun Escayg

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: “Ikarus” by Shaun Escayg    

BEST COSTUMES: “Ikarus” by Shaun Escayg    

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: “Ikarus” by Shaun Escayg

    

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: “A Father's Job” by Frank Christian Wagner

BEST SHORT: “A Father's Job” by Frank Christian Wagner    

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: “A Father's Job” by Frank Christian Wagner    

BEST COSTUMES: “A Father's Job” by Frank Christian Wagner

    

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE: “Utopia, the movie” by Gino Tassara & Jorge Vilela

BEST PRODUCER: “Utopia, the movie” by Gino Tassara & Jorge Vilela

 

BEST ACTRESS: Angela Wong Carbone “Doublespeak” by Hazel McKibbin

 

BEST ACTOR U.18: Jude Hill “Rian” by Keith O'Grady

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: “Rian” by Keith O'Grady

 

BEST COLOR GRADING: “Non aver pietà” by Mimmo Spataro

BEST VIDEOCLIP: “Non aver pietà” by Mimmo Spataro

 

BEST VIDEOCLIP: “Brown Sounds” by Jeremy Adonis

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: “Brown Sounds” by Jeremy Adonis